Faculty & Staff

kindergarten

Ashley Chavez

Kindergarten Teacher

Email

Person placeholder image

Carrie Braegger

Kindergarten Teacher

Email

Person placeholder image

Yanci Black

Kindergarten Teacher

Email

Person placeholder image

Yaneli Mora Hernandez

Paraprofessional

Person placeholder image

Kalista Jensen

Paraprofessional

Person placeholder image

LaNae Hayes

Paraprofessional

1st Grade Cluster

Kristie Mechling

Language Arts Teacher

Email

Brijin Layton

Math Teacher

Email

Gianna Caporale

Literacy Teacher

Email

Person placeholder image

Bailee Hale

Paraprofessional

Alecia Ekstrom

Paraprofessional

Person placeholder image

Jessica Taylor

Paraprofessional

2nd Grade Cluster

Annika Pairitz

Language Arts Teacher

Email

Ayesha Farani

Math Teacher

Email

Kimberly Evinger

Literacy Teacher

Email

Liza Lizarraga

Paraprofessional

Kristi Hutchins

Paraprofessional

Person placeholder image

Jana Penman

Paraprofessional

3rd Grade Cluster

Raegen McClellan

Math Teacher

Email

Ashlee Post

Language Arts Teacher

Email

Deidra Jolley

Literacy Teacher

Email

Person placeholder image

Cally Rhoades

Paraprofessional

Hydee Hepworth

Paraprofessional

Person placeholder image

Anjinette Ackley

Paraprofessional

4th/5th Grade Cluster

Cindy Nye

Math Teacher

Email

Person placeholder image

Tess Forsey

Literacy Teacher

Email

Person placeholder image

Krista Zwart

Literacy Teacher

Person placeholder image

Kristina Usle

Paraprofessional

Person placeholder image

Shalane Gierhart

Paraprofessional

Person placeholder image

Mazie Shepherd

Paraprofessional

5th/6th Grade Cluster

Person placeholder image

Christina Bailey

Language Arts Teacher

Person placeholder image

Logun Conger

Literacy Teacher

Jo Piene

Math Teacher

Email

Person placeholder image

Kassidy Nye

Paraprofessional

Person placeholder image

Antionette Flores

Paraprofessional

Emma Post

Paraprofessional

Special Education & Support Staff

Lindsie Mooney

Special Education Teacher

Bree Lopez

Special Education Director

Email

Lynette Meadows

Special Education Teacher

Email

Madelyn Lund

Paraprofessional

Person placeholder image

Jessica Colvin

Paraprofessional

Person placeholder image

Emmy Phillips

Paraprofessional

Person placeholder image

Amanda Moore

Paraprofessional

Person placeholder image

Tiara Mendaz-Silva

Paraprofessional

Person placeholder image

Berkley Larson

Paraprofessional

Library / specialist

Sarah Thomas

P.E./Health Specialist

Kaylee Gomske

Music/Computer Specialist

Angela Hale

Librarian

Person placeholder image

Becky Field

Art/STEM Specialist

Kitchen staff

Amy Bond

Kitchen Manager

Lachey Whitaker

Kitchen Assistant

Person placeholder image

Krystal Arnold

Kitchen Assistant

paraprofessionals

Kristi Hutchins

Paraprofessional

Michelle DeCock

Paraprofessional

Hydee Hepworth

Paraprofessional

Alecia Ekstrom

Paraprofessional

Robin Cederquist

Behavior Assistant

Emma Post

Paraprofessional

Madelyn Lund

Paraprofessional

Carson Smith

Paraprofessional

Liza Lizarraga

Paraprofessional

Person placeholder image

Bailee Hale

Paraprofessional

Teacher Qualifications:  Parents have the right to request and receive information on the qualifications of their child’s teacher. If you have any questions or want more information please contact the school’s principal or you can refer to the student information system.

Leadership Learning Academy employs individuals holding LEA-specific educator licenses, license areas, or endorsements in accordance with Utah Admin. Code R277-301-7.  To view the Board's policy on LEA-Specific Educator Licenses, please go to our "Policies & Handbooks" page and click on LLA's Policies & Procedures Manual.  Additional information on educator licensing can be found at:
https://cactus.schools.utah.gov/PersonSearch 

The following designations or levels apply to educator licenses, license areas (i.e.-elementary, secondary, special education), and content endorsements (i.e.-mathematics, music, Spanish, social studies).

Professional: The educator has completed an educator preparation program that includes content and pedagogical knowledge.  This program may have been completed at a university or in an alternate pathway that was supported by school districts/charters and the Utah State Board of Education.

Associate: The educator is currently completing an educator preparation program, but has not yet completed all requirements for a Professional Educator License, license area, or endorsement.  The educator is enrolled in a university-based or Local Education Agency (LEA)-based program.  When the educator completes the program, they will have a professional level.

LEA-Specific: The educator has not completed an educator preparation and is not currently enrolled in one.  

  • Professional: 47%
  • Associate: 4%
  • LEA-Specific: 49%