Faculty & Staff

kindergarten

Carrie Braegger

Kindergarten

Email

Yanci Black

Kindergarten

Email

Ashley Chavez

Kindergarten

Email

Andrea Avila

Kindergarten Paraprofessional

1st Grade Cluster

Brijin Layton

1st Grade Math

Email

Kristie Mechling

1st Grade - Language Arts

Email

Gianna Caporale

1st Grade Literacy

Email

Person placeholder image

Bailee Hale

Paraprofessional

Alecia Ekstrom

Paraprofessional

2nd Grade Cluster

Ayesha Farani

2nd Grade - Math

Email

Annika Pairitz

2nd Grade Language Arts

Email

Kimberly Evinger

2nd Grade - Literacy

Email

Liza Lizarraga

2nd Grade Paraprofessional

Kristi Hutchins

Paraprofessional

3rd Grade Cluster

Deidra Jolley

3rd Grade - Literacy

Email

Raegen McClellan

Math Teacher

Email

Ashlee Post

3rd Grade - Language Arts

Email

Hydee Hepworth

Paraprofessional

Carson Smith

Paraprofessional

4th/5th Grade Cluster

Cindy Nye

4th & 5th Grade - Math

Email

Person placeholder image

Tess Forsey

Literacy Teacher

Email

Person placeholder image

Krista Zwart

Literacy

5th/6th Grade Cluster

Day Wolf

5th and 6th Grade - Math

Email

Jo Piene

Literacy Teacher

Email

Person placeholder image

Logun Conger

Language Arts

Emma Post

Paraprofessional

Special Education & Support Staff

Bree Lopez

Special Education Director

Email

Lynette Meadows

Special Education Teacher

Email

Lindsie Mooney

Special Education Teacher

Kalli Potokar

Special Education Paraprofessional

Library / specialist

Sarah Thomas

P.E./Health Specialist

Kaylee Gomske

Music/Computer Specialist

Angela Hale

Librarian

Kitchen staff

Amy Bond

Kitchen Manager

Lachey Whitaker

Kitchen Assistant

paraprofessionals

Kristi Hutchins

Paraprofessional

Michelle DeCock

Paraprofessional

Hydee Hepworth

Paraprofessional

Alecia Ekstrom

Paraprofessional

Robin Cederquist

Behavior Assistant

Emma Post

Paraprofessional

Madelyn Lund

Paraprofessional

Carson Smith

Paraprofessional

Andrea Avila

Kindergarten Paraprofessional

Liza Lizarraga

2nd Grade Paraprofessional

Person placeholder image

Bailee Hale

Paraprofessional

Teacher Qualifications:  Parents have the right to request and receive information on the qualifications of their child’s teacher. If you have any questions or want more information please contact the school’s principal or you can refer to the student information system.

Leadership Learning Academy employs individuals holding LEA-specific educator licenses, license areas, or endorsements in accordance with Utah Admin. Code R277-301-7.  To view the Board's policy on LEA-Specific Educator Licenses, please go to our "Policies & Handbooks" page and click on LLA's Policies & Procedures Manual.  Additional information on educator licensing can be found at:
https://cactus.schools.utah.gov/PersonSearch 

The following designations or levels apply to educator licenses, license areas (i.e.-elementary, secondary, special education), and content endorsements (i.e.-mathematics, music, Spanish, social studies).

Professional: The educator has completed an educator preparation program that includes content and pedagogical knowledge.  This program may have been completed at a university or in an alternate pathway that was supported by school districts/charters and the Utah State Board of Education.

Associate: The educator is currently completing an educator preparation program, but has not yet completed all requirements for a Professional Educator License, license area, or endorsement.  The educator is enrolled in a university-based or Local Education Agency (LEA)-based program.  When the educator completes the program, they will have a professional level.

LEA-Specific: The educator has not completed an educator preparation and is not currently enrolled in one.  

  • Professional: 47%
  • Associate: 9%
  • LEA-Specific: 44%